Legals

Privacy Policy – LEGO® Games ANZ WOM Campiagn

LEGO Australia Pty Ltd are a private wholesaler of LEGO toys in Australia. Below, you will find LEGO Australia’s Policy for personal information collected by and in connection with the LEGO Games Australia website.

LEGO Australia Pty Ltd are committed to protecting and maintaining your privacy. The following Privacy Policy describes the type of information which LEGO Australia Pty Ltd may collect and what may happen to that information.

LEGO Australia Pty Ltd objective is to handle information responsibly and provide you with some clarity over the way information about you is handled.

If you provide personal information about someone else to us, you must ensure that they are aware of this Privacy Policy and agree to us collecting and handling their personal information in accordance with this policy.

What type of information is collected by LEGO Australia Pty Ltd and LEGO New Zealand Ltd?

LEGO Australia Pty Ltd collect personal information for the purposes of our business when you;

  • Upload photos to the image gallery at http://legogames.thesoup.com.au/
  • Post reviews and enter into conversations with other users at http://legogames.thesoup.com.au/
  • Communicate with LEGO Australia Pty Ltd in connection with the LEGO Games Australia website

The type of personal information collected by LEGO Australia Pty Ltd includes:

  • Name
  • State
  • Personal Photos posted on http://legogames.thesoup.com.au/
  • Personal Reviews & Conversations posted on http://legogames.thesoup.com.au/

How is this information used by LEGO Australia Pty Ltd and LEGO New Zealand Ltd?

LEGO Australia Pty Ltd uses personal information provided to us for the purpose of our business only. LEGO Australia Pty Ltd will use the personal information listed above to display as content on the LEGO Games Australia website http://lego-games.com.au

We otherwise may use personal information for a purpose permitted by the Privacy Act. This includes that we may use personal information for any purpose which you consent to (for example, in any agreement with us) or where required by law.

Personal Information Security

LEGO Australia Pty Ltd are committed to keeping your personal information secure, and we will take reasonable precautions to protect your personal information from unauthorised access, loss, misuse or alteration.

Your personal information may be stored in hard copy documents, or electronically on the LEGO Group’s software or systems.

LEGO Australia Pty Ltd maintain physical security over its paper and electronic data stores, such as locks and security systems. LEGO Australia Pty Ltd also maintain computer and network security using passwords to control and restrict access to authorised staff for approved purposes.

Complaints

You should direct any complaints about personal information held by LEGO Australia Pty Ltd, to our Privacy Officer, the General Manager at 02 9428 9666.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

LEGO Australia may change this Privacy Policy from time to time for any reason and will update the Privacy Policy accordingly. You should frequently review this Privacy Policy to ensure you are aware of any changes.

LEGO Australia Pty Ltd
Level 2, 1 Innovation Road
Macquarie Park, NSW, 2113
2 Lincoln Street
02 9428 9666